2017 Awards

full-crop

2017 CIFCC AWARDS

NOMINEES ANNOUNCEMENT AND PAGE


THE CHICAGO INDEPENDENT FILM CRITICS CIRCLE ANNOUNCES ITS WINNERS FOR THE SECOND ANNUAL CIFCC AWARDS

The 26 film critics and voting members of the Chicago Independent Film Critics Circle completed their final ballots in 21 categories for their second annual CIFCC Awards. Leading all films with four awards is Get Out from Universal Pictures and Blumhouse Productions, including three awards for Jordan Peele and his many hats.  A24 and Focus Feature’s Lady Bird from director Greta Gerwig follows with three wins, including Best Independent Film.  Fifteen different films were award winners.

In two special award categories, the Trailblazer Award honoring the work of an artist who truly pushed the boundaries of the medium in terms of form and content was won by Jordan Peele for his work on Get Out.  The Impact Award celebrating a person whose work has had a positive impact on society was given to Patty Jenkins and her efforts leading Wonder Woman.


The complete list of nominees for the 2017 CIFCC Awards:

BEST INDEPENDENT FILM

Lady Bird- Scott Rudin, Eli Bush, and Evelyn O’Neil (producers)

BEST STUDIO FILM

Logan– Hutch Parker, Simon Kinberg, and Lauren Schuler Donner (producers)

BEST FOREIGN FILM

Raw– Jean de Forêts (producer)

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Faces Places– JR and Agnes Varda (co-directors)

BEST ANIMATED FILM

Coco– Darla K. Anderson (producer)

BEST DIRECTOR

Jordan Peele, Get Out

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Get Out- Jordan Peele

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

The Disaster Artist- Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber

BEST ACTOR

(TIE)

Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out

Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour

BEST ACTRESS

Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

(TIE)

Allison Janney, I, Tonya

Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri- Abbie Cornish, Peter Dinklage, Woody Harrelson, John Hawkes, Lucas Hedges, Željko Ivanek, Caleb Landry Jones, Frances McDormand,, Sam Rockwell, and Samara Weaving

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Blade Runner 2049- Roger Deakins

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Blade Runner 2049- Dennis Gassner

BEST COSTUME DESIGN AND MAKEUP

Phantom Thread– Mark Bridges (costumes), Paul Engelen (makeup)

BEST EDITING

Baby Driver– Jonathan Amos and Paul Machliss

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Phantom Thread- Jonny Greenwood

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

War for the Planet of the Apes- Joe Leterri, Dan Lemmon, Eric Winquist, and Dan Cervin


TRAILBLAZER AWARD

Jordan Peele- Get Out

IMPACT AWARD

Patty Jenkins- Wonder Woman