2020 CIC Awards

awards flyer

January 3, 2021:

MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM AND THE LATE CHADWICK BOSEMAN LEAD ALL WINNERS AT THE 5TH ANNUAL FILM AWARDS FROM CHICAGO INDIE CRITICS

A man sits on a piano bench.
Image courtesy of Netflix

The 17 dedicated and talented members of Chicago Indie Critics cast their final ballots this week to declare the winners of 23 categories for their fifth annual film awards. Recorded for video presentation on the group’s YouTube channel, the CIC film critics came together to celebrate the year and recognize the best in film for 2020. 

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, directed by George C. Wolfe and adapted from August Wilson’s stage play, dominated this year’s CIC Awards, winning seven of its nine nominations. Topmost, the Netflix original film was named the Best Studio Film in a tie with another offering from the streaming leader, Best Director winner Spike Lee’s Da 5 Bloods. Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom also won awards for adapted screenplay, lead actor, lead actress, ensemble cast, costume design, and makeup. 

Starring in both of those victorious films, beloved late actor Chadwick Boseman was prominently honored by the CIC. Boseman won posthumous awards for Best Actor (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom), Best Supporting Actor (Da 5 Bloods), and special recognition as the recipient of the group’s Impact Award celebrating a person whose work during the past year or beyond made a positive influence on society. Also of note, Chloe Zhao’s Nomadland won Best Independent Film and Small Axe anthology filmmaker Steve McQueen won the CIC’s Trailblazer Award honoring the work of an artist who truly pushed the boundaries of the medium in terms of form and content.

The complete list of the winners of the 2020 CIC Awards:

BEST INDEPENDENT FILM (budgets under $20 million)

NOMADLAND

Producers: Frances McDorman, Peter Spears, Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey, and Chloe Zhao

BEST STUDIO FILM (budgets over $20 million)

DA 5 BLOODS (tie)

Producers: John Kilik, Spike Lee, Beatriz Levin, and Lloyd Levin

MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM (tie)

Producers: Denzel Washington, Todd Black, and Dany Wolf

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

HIS HOUSE

Producers: Aidan Elliott, Martin Gentles, Arnon Milchan, Ed King, and Roy Lee

BEST DOCUMENTARY

BOYS STATE

Producers: Amanda McBaine and Jesse Moss

BEST ANIMATED FILM

SOUL

Producers: Dana Murray

BEST DIRECTOR

Spike Lee, DA 5 BLOODS

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN – Emerald Fennell (tie)

THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7 – Aaron Sorkin (tie)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM – Ruben Santiago-Hudso

BEST ACTOR

Chadwick Boseman, MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM

BEST ACTRESS

Viola Davis, MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Chadwick Boseman, DA 5 BLOODS

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Maria Bakalova, BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Donald Graham Burt, MANK

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Joshua James Richards, NOMADLAND

BEST EDITING

Alan Baumgarten, THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7

BEST MUSICAL SCORE

Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, SOUL

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

“Speak Now” – ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI

Written by Leslie Odom Jr. and Sam Ashworth, Performed by Leslie Odom Jr

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Jonathan Dearing and Dan Oliver, THE INVISIBLE MAN

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Ann Roth, MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM

BEST MAKEUP

Matiki Anoff, Sergio Lopez-Rivera, and Mia Neal, MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM

SPECIAL AWARDS

TRAILBLAZER AWARD 

Honors the work of an artist who truly pushes the boundaries of the medium in terms of form and content

Steve McQueen

IMPACT AWARD

Given to a person whose work has had a positive impact on society

Chadwick Boseman

This slideshow requires JavaScript.


CIC AWARD WINS BY THE NUMBERS

7: Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

3: Da 5 Bloods

2: Nomadland, Soul, The Trial of the Chicago 7

1: Borat Subsequent Moviefilm, Boys State, His House, The Invisible Man, Mank, One Night in Miami, Promising Young Woman


2020 CIC AWARD NOMINATIONS ANNOUNCEMENT

December 28, 2020:

Image courtesy of Netflix

NINE NOMINATIONS FOR MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM LEAD ALL FILMS AS THE CHICAGO INDIE CRITICS ANNOUNCE THEIR NOMINEES FOR THEIR FIFTH ANNUAL AWARDS

Even in this challenging year, quality cinema still lived on! The Chicago Indie Critics have announced their nominees for their fifth annual film awards. The voting members completed ballots to select nominees in 23 categories. The CIC members will commence a final round of voting ending on January 1, 2021. The 2020 CIC Award winners will be announced on the evening of January 2, 2021 in an online presentation posted on their YouTube Channel.

Leading all films with an impressive nine nominations is Netflix’s Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom helmed by Best Director nominee George C. Wolfe and starring acting nominees Chadwick Boseman and Viola Davis. Following next with seven nominations each was David Fincher’s Mank and Aaron Sorkin’s The Trial of the Chicago 7, both also hailing from Netflix. In all, 45 different films are represented with nominations for the 2020 CIC Awards.  

Two awards of special recognition and interest are the annual Trailblazer and Impact Awards. The CIC’s Trailblazer Award honors the work of an artist who truly pushed the boundaries of the medium in terms of form and content. The Impact Award celebrates a person whose work during the past year or beyond made a positive influence on society. Beloved double-acting nominee Chadwick Boseman of Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom and Da 5 Bloods and Nomadland filmmaker Chloe Zhao are included in both fields.

The other nominees this year for 2020 Trailblazer Award include filmmakers Radha Blank (The 40-Year-Old Version), Emerald Fennell (Promising Young Woman), and Steve McQueen (Small Axe). For the Impact Award, the late actor and female filmmaker are joined by Music Box Theatre general manager Ryan Oestreich, McHenry Outdoor Theater owner Scott H. Dehn, and documentarian Garrett Bradley (Time). 

Founded in 2016, the Chicago Indie Critics (formerly known as the Chicago Independent Film Critics Circle) is a creative and engaging non-for-profit organization composed of unique, dedicated, and diversified film critics.  Its members are wide-ranging in experiences, backgrounds, tastes, and target audiences across both print and online platforms and publications. The CIC organized to share their personal assessments, commentaries, passions, and creativity in the vigilant effort to highlight the greatness and diversity found in both independent and mainstream films. While they originate in the Chicagoland area, the efforts of Chicago Indie Critics are to share, celebrate, and promote the rich artistic medium of film to audiences, fans, and eager minds across the nation and the world as an exemplary and upstanding pillar of intelligent print and broadcast journalism.


The complete list of nominees for the 2020 CIC Awards:

BEST INDEPENDENT FILM (budgets under $20 million)

THE FATHER

Producers: David Parfitt, Jean-Louis Livi, Philippe Carcassone, Christophe Spadone, Simon Friend

FIRST COW

Producers: Neil Kopp, Vincent Savino, Anish Savjani

NEVER RARELY SOMETIMES ALWAYS

Producers: Adele Romanski, Sara Murphy

NOMADLAND

Producers: Frances McDorman, Peter Spears, Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey, Chloe Zhao

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN

Producers: Margot Robbie, Josey McNamara, Ben Browning, Ashley Fox, Emerald Fennell

BEST STUDIO FILM (budgets over $20 million)

DA 5 BLOODS

Producers: John Kilik, Spike Lee, Beatriz Levin, and Lloyd Levin

MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM

Producers: Denzel Washington, Todd Black, and Dany Wolf

MANK

Producers: Cean Chaffin, Eric Roth, Douglas and Urbanski

SOUL

Producers: Dana Murray

THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7

Producers: Stuart M. Besser, Matt Jackson, Marc Platt, and Tyler Thompson

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

ANOTHER ROUND

Producers: Sisse Graum Jorgensen

BACURAU

Producers: Emilie Lesclaux, Said Ben Said, and Michel Merkt

BEANPOLE

Producers: Alexander Rodnyansky, Sergey Melkumov, and Natalia Gorina

HIS HOUSE

Producers: Aidan Elliott, Martin Gentles, Arnon Milchan, Ed King, and Roy Lee

THE LIFE AHEAD

Producers: Carlo Degli Esposti, Nicola Serra, Regina K. Scully, and Jamie Wolf

BEST DOCUMENTARY

BOYS STATE

Producers: Amanda McBaine and Jesse Moss

DICK JOHNSON IS DEAD

Producers: Katy Chevigny and Marilyn Ness

RISING PHOENIX

Producers: John Battsek and Greg Hugent

THE SOCIAL DILEMMA

Producers: Larissa Rhodes

TIME

Producers: Garrett Bradley, Kellen Quinn, and Lauren Domino

BEST ANIMATED FILM

ONWARD

Producers: Kori Rae

OVER THE MOON

Producers: Gennie Rim and Peilin Chou

SOUL

Producers: Dana Murray

THE WILLOUGHBYS

Producers: Brenda Gilbert and Luke Carroll

WOLFWALKERS

Producers: Paul Young, Nora Twomey, Tomm Moore, Stephan Roelants, and Brian Grazer

BEST DIRECTOR

Emerald Fennell, PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN

Spike Lee, DA 5 BLOODS

George C. Wolfe, MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM

Florian Zeller, THE FATHER

Chloe Zhao, NOMADLAND

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

MANK – Jack Fincher

NEVER RARELY SOMETIMES ALWAYS – Eliza Hittman

PALM SPRINGS – Andy Siara

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN – Emerald Fennell

THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7 – Aaron Sorkin

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

THE FATHER – Florian Zeller

FIRST COW – Kelly Reichardt and Jonathan Raymond

I’M THINKING OF ENDING THINGS – Charlie Kaufman

MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM – Ruben Santiago-Hudson

NOMADLAND – Chloe Zhao

BEST ACTOR

Riz Ahmed, SOUND OF METAL

Chadwick Boseman, MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM

Anthony Hopkins, THE FATHER

Delroy Lindo, DA 5 BLOODS

Steven Yeun, MINARI

BEST ACTRESS

Nicole Beharie, MISS JUNETEENTH

Viola Davis, MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM

Sidney Flanigan, NEVER RARELY SOMETIMES ALWAYS

Frances McDormand, NOMADLAND

Carey Mulligan, PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Chadwick Boseman, DA 5 BLOODS

Bo Burnham, PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN

Sacha Baron Cohen, THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7

Frank Langella, THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7

Yahya Abdul-Mateen II, THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7

Bill Murray, ON THE ROCKS

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Maria Bakalova, BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM

Olivia Colman, THE FATHER

Talia Ryder, NEVER RARELY SOMETIMES ALWAYS

Amanda Seyfried, MANK

Youn Yuh-jung, MINARI

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

DA 5 BLOODS

MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM

MINARI

ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI

THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Newton Thomas Sigel, DA 5 BLOODS

Christopher Blauvelt, EMMA.

Remi Adefarasin, JINGLE JANGLE: A CHRISTMAS JOURNEY

Erik Messerschmidt, MANK

Joshua James Richards, NOMADLAND

Hoyte Van Hoytema, TENET

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Kave Quinn, EMMA.

Gavin Bocquet, JINGLE JANGLE: A CHRISTMAS JOURNEY, 

Mark Ricker, MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM

Donald Graham Burt, MANK

Nathan Crowley, TENET

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Alexander Byrne, EMMA.

Michael Wilkinson, JINGLE JANGLE: A CHRISTMAS JOURNEY

Ann Roth, MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM

Trish Summerville, MANK

Phoenix Mellow, SYLVIE’S LOVE

BEST MAKEUP

Deborah La Mia Denaver, BIRDS OF PREY: AND THE FANTABULOUS EMANCIPATION OF ONE HARLEY QUINN

Marese Langan, EMMA.

Sharon Martin, JINGLE JANGLE: A CHRISTMAS JOURNEY

Matiki Anoff, MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM

Dan Martin, POSSESSOR

BEST EDITING

Yorgos Lamprinos, THE FATHER

Chloe Zhao, NOMADLAND

Jennifer Lame, TENET

Alan Baumgarten, THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7

Tamara Meem and Alex O’Flinn, WANDER DARKLY

BEST MUSICAL SCORE

Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, MANK

Alexandre Desplat, THE MIDNIGHT SKY

Emile Mosseri, MINARI

Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, SOUL

Ludwig Goransson, TENET

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

“Husavik” – EUROVISION SONG CONTEST: THE STORY OF FIRE SAGA

Written by Fat Max Gsus, Rickard Goransson, and Kotecha, Performed by Will Ferrell and Molly Sanden

“Loyal Brave True” – MULAN

Written by Jame Hartman, Harry Gregson-Williams, Rosi Golan, and Billy Crabtree, Performed by Christina Aguilera

“Speak Now” – ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI

Written by Leslie Odom Jr. and Sam Ashworth, Performed by Leslie Odom Jr.

“This Day” – JINGLE JANGLE: A CHRISTMAS JOURNEY

Written by Philip Lawrence, Davy Nathan, Michael Diskint, and John Legend, Performed by Justin Cornwell and Sharon Rose

“Wuhan Flu” – BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM

Written by Sacha Baron Cohen and Erran Baron Cohen, Performed by Sacha Baron Cohen

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Jonathan Dearing and Dan Oliver, THE INVISIBLE MAN

Brad Parker, Carlos Monzon, Nordin Ranhali, and Stefano Pepin, JINGLE JANGLE: A CHRISTMAS JOURNEY

Mark Kasmir, Chris Lawrence, Graham Page, and David Watkins, THE MIDNIGHT SKY

Andrew Jackson and Scott R. Fisher, TENET

John Moffatt and Mark Holt, WONDER WOMAN 1984


SPECIAL AWARDS

TRAILBLAZER AWARD 

Honors the work of an artist who truly pushes the boundaries of the medium in terms of form and content

Radha Blank

Chadwick Boseman

Emerald Fennell

Steve McQueen

Chloe Zhao

IMPACT AWARD

Given to a person whose work has had a positive impact on society

Chadwick Boseman

Garrett Bradley

Scott H. Dehn

Ryan Oestreich

Chloe Zhao


CIC AWARD NOMINATIONS BY THE NUMBERS

FILMS:

9: Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

7: Mank, The Trial of the Chicago 7

6: Da 5 Bloods, The Father, Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey, Nomadland

5: Promising Young Woman, Tenet

4: Emma., Minari, Never Really Sometimes Always

3: Soul

2: Borat Subsequent Moviefilm, First Cow, The Midnight Sky, One Night in Miami

1: Another Round, Bacurau, Beanpole, Birds of Prey and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn , Boys State, Dick Johnson is Dead, Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga, His House, I’m Thinking of Ending Things, The Invisible Man, The Life Ahead, Miss Juneteenth, Mulan, On the Rocks, Onward, Over the Moon, Palm Springs, Possessor, Rising Phoenix, The Social Dilemma, Soul, Sound of Metal, Sylvia’s Love, Time, Wander Darkly, The Willoughbys, Wolfwalkers, Wonder Woman 1984